The following are definitions of important real estate and landlord/tenant terms; listed alphabetically.
[…] Statute - An act of the legislature declaring, commanding or prohibiting something; a particular law enacted and established by the will of the legislative department of government.
Summons - Document used to commence a civil action and requiring person named to appear and answer allegations in a pleading (i.e., a Complaint).
Tenant - As defined in the Act, “means a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(16) (West 2007).
Term of Lease - As defined in the Act, “means the initial term or any renewal or extension of the written rental agreement currently in effect not including any wrongful holdover period.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(17) (West 2007).
U, V, W, X, Y, Z
__________