The following are definitions of important real estate and landlord/tenant terms; listed alphabetically.
[…] Q, R
__________
Redecorating fee - Money paid by the tenant to the landlord at the commencement of the tenancy (or thereafter) to pay for redecorating of the rental unit (i.e., new paint, new carpet, new drapes, etc.) at the end of the tenancy, to prepare the unit for occupancy by the next tenant.
Remediation - Means action taken to address a contaminant by reducing the level of the contaminant in the environment or preventing or reducing exposure to the contaminant.
Rent - As defined in the Act, “means payments to be made to the landlord in full consideration for the rented premises.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(11) (West 2007).
Rental agreement - As defined in the Act, “means all agreements, written, oral or implied by law, and valid rules and regulations adopted under § 33-1342 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(12) (West 2007).
Roomer - As defined in the Act, “means a person occupying a dwelling unit that lacks a major bathroom or kitchen facility, in a structure where one or more major facilities are used in common by occupants of the dwelling unit and other dwelling units. Major facility in the case of a bathroom means toilet, or either a bath or shower, and in the case of a kitchen means refrigerator, stove or sink.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(13) (West 2007).
Rules and regulations - Guidelines established by the landlord that govern the use and occupancy of the leased premises. See A.R.S. § 33-1342 (West 2007).
S, T
__________