The following are definitions of important real estate and landlord/tenant terms; listed alphabetically.
[…] A rule of law established for the first time by a court for a particular type of case and thereafter referred to in deciding similar cases.
Pre-empted - Pre-emption is a doctrine adopted by the United States Supreme Court holding that certain matters are of such a national, as opposed to local, character that federal laws Pre-empt or take precedence over state laws. As such, a state may not pass a law that is inconsistent with a federal law. As applied to landlord/tenant law, federal laws addressing Section 8 housing and Indian Reservations pre-empt the Act.
Premises - As defined in the Act, “means a dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a part and existing facilities and appurtenances therein, including furniture and utilities where applicable, and grounds, areas and existing facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(10) (West 2007).
Process server - One authorized by the court to deliver service of process.
Promulgated - To publish or proclaim formally (i.e., a law, decree of court, etc.) or to put into operation.