The following are definitions of important real estate and landlord/tenant terms; listed alphabetically.
[…] O
__________
Opinion - When used in connection with a judge’s decision in a case, means the written opinion of the judge outlining the facts and law pertinent to the case and (normally) the judge's reason(s) for deciding the case the way s/he did.
Organization - As defined in the Act, “includes a corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest and any other legal or commercial entity which is a landlord, owner, manager or constructive agent pursuant to § 33-1322.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(7) (West 2007).
Owner - As defined in the Act, “means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested all or part of the legal title to property or all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises. The term includes a mortgagee in possession.” See A.R.S. § 33-1310(8) (West 2007).
P
__________
Pacific Reporter - A legal publication that contains written opinions of courts from Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.